Anaheim University is nationally accredited by the Distance Education Accrediting Commission (DEAC). The DEAC is an accrediting commission based in Washington, D.C. established in 1926. The Distance Education Accrediting Commission is recognized by the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA) (http://www.chea.org/). The Distance Education Accrediting Commission is listed by the U.S. Department of Education as a recognized accrediting agency.

The DEAC defines, maintains, and promotes educational excellence in distance education institutions, reviewing an institution’s mission and objectives; student services; qualifications of administrators, faculty and staff; educational program objectives, curricula and materials; admission practices, and financial responsibility.

The Distance Education Accrediting Commission is a non-profit [501 c 6] educational association located at:
1101 17th Street NW, Suite 808, Washington, D.C. 20036 Tel: 202-234-5100

1. Is Anaheim University accredited?

Yes, Anaheim University is accredited by the Distance Education Accrediting Commission (DEAC). The DEAC is listed by the U.S. Department of Education as a nationally-recognized accrediting agency. Anaheim University and its programs have been examined and found to meet the educational and business ethics standards set by the DEAC. The DEAC is recognized by the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA).

2. Under what authority are the University's degrees granted?

As well as being accredited, Anaheim University also operates under the full approval of the State of California in accordance with the requirements set forth by the Bureau for Private Post-Secondary Education. Original temporary approval was granted in 1997 by the Council for Private Post-Secondary Education under Section 94310 of the California State Education Code. The temporary approval was changed to full approval in April 2007. Approval or approval to operate means that the Council has determined and certified that the institution meets minimum standards established by the Council for integrity, financial stability and educational quality, including the offering of bona fide instruction by qualified faculty and the appropriate assessment of students' achievements prior to, during, and at the end of its program. AU is authorized to grant graduate degrees at the doctoral, master, and graduate diploma levels as well as non-credit diploma and certificates under the degree granting authority of the Bureau for Private Post-Secondary Education.

3. Are the University's degree programs designed to meet specific credential requirements?

The University's degree programs are not designed to meet any local, state or national licensing or credentialing laws, nor to meet any requirements established by any private, independent, professional or governmental associations. Prospective students are instructed to check with their respective school districts, state, professional associations and government agencies when licensing and/or credentials are the eventual objective of the prospective student.

4. Are credits from Anaheim University accepted by other universities?

Anaheim University is an accredited university and generally qualifications from accredited universities are widely recognized; however, it is entirely up to the discretion of the college, university or institution to which a student is seeking admission, to decide on the acceptance of the said student into a given degree program. It is recommended that if transfer of credit or degree is the eventual goal of the prospective student, the student should contact all institutions to which s/he is potentially interested in seeking enrollment. Anaheim University has not entered into an articulation or transfer agreement with any other college or university.